Image of the Newberry award

The Newbery Medal

The Newbery Medal was named for eighteenth-century British bookseller John Newbery. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children.

2021: When You Trap a Tiger by Tae KellerWhen You Trap a Tiger

2020: New Kid by Jerry Craft

2019: Merci Suarez Changes Gears by Meg Medina

2018: Hello Universe by Erin Entrada Kelly

2017: The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill

2016: Last Stop on Market Street by Mat de la Peña

2015: The Crossover by Kwame Alexander

2014: Flora and Ulysses; the Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo

2013: The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate

2012: Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos

2011: Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool

2010: When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead

2009: The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman

2008: Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz

2007: The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron

2006: Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins

2005: Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata

2004: The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo

2003: Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi

2002: A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park

2001: A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck

2000: Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis

1999: Holes by Louis Sachar

1998: Out of the Dust by Karen Heese

1997: A View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburgh

1996: The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman

1995: Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech

1994: The Giver by Lois Lowry

1993: Missing May by Cynthia Rylant

1992: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

1991: Maniac Magee; a Novel by Jerry Spineli

1990: Number the Stars by Lois Lowry

1989: Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman

1988: Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russel Freedman

1987: The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman

1986: Sarah. Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan

1985: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley

1984: Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary

1983: Dicey’s Song by Cynthia Voight

1982: A Visit to William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard

1981: Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson

1980: A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl’s Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W Blos

1979: The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin

1978: Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson

1977: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor

1976: The Grey King by Susan Cooper

1975: M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton

1974: The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox

1973: Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George

1972: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh by Robert C. O’Brien

1971: The Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars

1970: Sounder by William H. Armstrong

1969: The High King by Lloyd Alexander

1968: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg

1967: Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt

1966: I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino

1965: Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska

1964: Its Like This, Cat by Emily Neville

1963: A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle

1962: The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare

1961: Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell

1960: Onion John by Joseph Krumgold

1959: The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare

1958: Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith

1957: Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen

1956: Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham

1955: The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong

1954: …And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold

1953: Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark

1952: Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes

1951: Amos Fortune: Free Man by Elizabeth Yates

1950: The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli

1949: King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry

1948: The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pené du Bois

1947: Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

1946: Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski

1945: Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson

1944: Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes

1943: Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Gray Vining

1942: The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds

1941: Call it Courage by Armstrong Sperry

1940: Daniel Boone by James Daugherty

1939: Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright

1938: The White Stag by Kate Seredy

1937: Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer

1936: Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink

1935: Dobry by Monica Shannon

1934: Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Woman by Cornelia Meigs

1933: Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis

1932: Waterless Mountain by Laura Adam Armer

1931: The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth

1930: Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field

1929: The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly

1928: Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji

1927: Smokey, the Cowhorse by Will James

1926: Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman

1925: Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger

1924: The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes

1923: The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting

1922: The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon

Image of the Caldecott Award

The Caldecott Medal

The Caldecott Medal was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.

water protectors

2021: We Are Water Protectors by Carole Lindstrom; illustrated by Michaela Goade

2020: The Undefeated by Kwame Alexander; illustrated by Kadir Nelson

2019: Hello Lighthouse by Sophie Blackall

2018: Wolf in the Snow by Matthew Cordell

2017: Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe

2016: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear by Lindsay Mattick

2015: The Adventures of Beekle: the Unimaginary Friend by Dan Santat

2014: Locomotive by Brian Floca

2013: This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen

2012: A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka

2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip Stead

2010: The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney

2009: The House in the Night by Susan Swanson

2008: The Invention of Hugo Cabret: a Novel in Words and Pictures by Brian Selznick

2007: Flotsam by David Wiesner

2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window by Norton Juster; illustrated by Chris Raschka

2005: Kitten’s First Full Moon by Keven Henkes

2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein

2003: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohman

2002: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

2001: So You Want to be President by Judith St. George; illustrated by David Small

2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback

1999: Snowflake Bentley by Jacquelin Briggs Martin; illustrated by Mary Azarian

1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky

1997: Golem by David Wisniewski

1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathman

1995: Smoky Night by by Eve Bunting; illustrated by David Diaz

1994: Grandfather’s Journey by Allen Say

1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

1992: Tuesday by David Weisner

1991: Black and White by David Macaulay

1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young

1989: Song and Dance Man by Karen Ackerman; illustrated by Stephen Gammell

1988: Owl Moon by Jane Yolen; illustrated by John Schoenherr

1987: Hey, Al by Arthur Yorinks; illustrated by Richard Egielski

1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsurg

1985: Saint George and the Dragon; a Golden Legend illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges

1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice Provensen

1983: Shadow by Claise Cendrars; translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown

1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg

1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel

1980: Ox-Cart Man by Donald Hall; illustrated by Barbara Cooney

1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble

1978: Noah’s Ark by Peter Spier

1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions by Margaret Musgrove; illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon

1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears retold by Verna Aardema; illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon

1975: Arrow to the Sun; a Pueblo Indian Tale by Gerald McDermott

1974: Duffy and the Devil retold by Harve Zemach; illustrated by Margot Zemach

1973: The Funny Little Woman retold by Arlene Mosel; illustrated by Blair Lent

1972: One Fine Day retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian

1971: A Story, A Story; an African Tale retold and illustrated by Gail E.Haley

1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig

1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship retold by Arthur Ransome; illustrated by Uri Shulevitz

1968: Drummer Hoff by Barbara Emberley; illustrated by Ed Emberley

1967:  Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness

1966: Always Room for One More by Sorche Nic Leodhas; illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian

1965: May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers; illustrated by Beni Montresor

1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

1962: Once a Mouse — a Fable Cut in Wood retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown

1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings by Ruth Robbins; illustrated by Nicholas Disjakov

1960: Nine Days to Christmas by Marie Hall Ets

1959: Chanticleer and the Fox by Geoffrey Chaucer

1958: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey

1957: A Tree is Nice by Janice May; illustrated by Marc Simont

1956: Frog Went A-Courtin’ illustrated by Feodor Rajankovsky; text retold by John Langstaff

1955: Cinderella or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown

1954: Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans

1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward

1952: Finders Keepers by Will; illustrated by Nicolas

1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milous

1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi

1949: The Big Snow by Berta and Elmer Hader

1948: White Snow, Bright Snow by Alvin Tresselt; illustrated by Roger Duvoisin

1947: The Little Island by Margaret Wise Brown; illustrated by Leonard Weisgard

1946: The Rooster Crows; a book of American Rhymes and Jingles by Maud and Miska Petersham

1945: Prayer for a Child by Rachel Field; illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones

1944: Many Moons by James Thurber; illustrated by Louis Slobodkin

1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton

1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

1941: They Were Strong and Good by Robert Sawson

1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri and Edgar Parin d’Aulaire

1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth

1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish